LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80816 sells for about $467,000, or $221 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,779 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80816 — Florissant

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in ZIP 80816 is currently balanced, characterized by a moderate supply of inventory and a slight year-over-year price correction. Buyers are finding more leverage compared to previous years, with longer days on market and a higher frequency of price adjustments. The area remains attractive due to its strong school districts and proximity to major employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for family buyers and professionals seeking a balance between suburban living and access to the amenities of the Colorado Springs metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 472.6 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$467,000
-3.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
4,125
Listings with price cuts
54%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
35
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.1% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

40
Momentum/100

54% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000$660,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+5.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
38,727

ZCTA 80816, El Paso County, CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.4%
Foreign-born residents
86
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
86%
Europe
14%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, with many schools in the region maintaining strong academic performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk and requires standard property insurance coverage for wind and hail, which are common in the Colorado Springs area.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major employers in the aerospace, defense, and technology sectors, with steady infrastructure development supporting residential expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major highway corridors providing access to the Colorado Springs employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to local parks, hiking trails, and proximity to regional golf courses and shopping centers within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market shows stable demand with moderate vacancy pressure, reflecting a mix of long-term residents and transient military or professional personnel.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the defense industry, technology firms, and healthcare providers, with significant employment contributions from nearby military installations.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily served by the I-25 highway corridor, which acts as the main artery for regional transit and commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential subdivisions and supporting commercial infrastructure along the northern growth boundary.

County appraisal district

The El Paso County Assessor conducts biennial reappraisals to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and metropolitan districts for utility services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and hail risk, with most carriers requiring specific coverage endorsements.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80816, El Paso County, CO
Population
38,727
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$467,000
Median gross rent
$1,779
Median household income
$128,902
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+5%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
78.2%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
3.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Academy District 20 SchoolsElementary/Middle/HighHighAcademy School District 20Prevailing district serving the area with high academic ratings.
School districts
Academy School District 20ALarge, high-performing district serving the northern Colorado Springs area.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasColorado Springs UtilitiesPrimary municipal provider for the region.
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers available in the area.
Major employers & industries
United States Air Force AcademyDefense/EducationMajor regional employer and anchor institution.
UCHealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 80816
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Briargate Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and walking paths.

Pine Creek Golf Club
Golf Course

Public-access championship golf course serving the northern area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northgate Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercial/ResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of retail and residential units near the I-25 corridor.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.