LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in El Paso County, Colorado sells for about $478,565, or $211 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.01%), a market in balance. Homes take about 41 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 175% since 2000. Last year 72 of 149 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,621 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,621 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+16.3%). Worst: 2008 (-3.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,245

3-bed / month

$1,129
Studio
$1,380
1 bed
$1,621
2 bed
$2,245
3 bed
$2,574
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $478,5655.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 149 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

27

Relatively Low

Winter weatherHailLightningWildfireTornadoVolcanic activityStrong windRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $216,743,992.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018560363009180.9%7.8%$275,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

El Paso County, Colorado

Colorado Springs market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The El Paso County housing market has reached an equilibrium with home prices flat year-over-year at a median of approximately $479,000. Active listing inventory sits near 3,600 units with months of supply around 4.3 months, giving buyers significantly more leverage and negotiation room compared to pandemic peak years. Steady military and aerospace employment underpins foundational demand, keeping sales prices stable despite elevated borrowing rates.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Colorado state →Colorado Springs market →El Paso County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 31 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$478,565
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$211
Median days on market
41
Active listings
3,633
Listings with price cuts
24.9%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,264
Months of supply
4.3
Sale-to-list ratio
99.1%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
744,215
Median household income
$90,363
Avg effective property tax rate
0.52%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
31
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.8% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 95.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 8.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
7.2%
Foreign-born residents
53,638
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
57.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
45%
Asia
26.1%
Europe
20.8%
Africa
6.7%
Oceania
1.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
27
Usable area
478k sq ft
Mean building size
17,704 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
31 of 31 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$547,554
Median price / sq ft
$206
Median days on market
75.98
Active listings
48,800
Listings with price cuts
9.45%
Median price change YoY
-3.75%
Closed sales (monthly)
11,958
Months of supply
0.97
Sale-to-list ratio
95.1%
Median asking rent
$2,247/mo
Population
730,395
Median household income
$114,543

Deterministic aggregate of 31 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

El Paso County, Colorado — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$261,610
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
—
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county31 of 31 ZIPs researched
Sort
80132Monument
Median price
$790,000
$/sqft
$225
Trend YoY
+2.6%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
128
Median rent
$2,500

researched Sep 25

80133Palmer Lake
Median price
$579,028
$/sqft
$395
Trend YoY
-20.8%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
97.1%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
32
Median rent
$2,150

researched Sep 25

80808Calhan
Median price
$530,000
$/sqft
$238
Trend YoY
-3.5%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
4.4
Listings
4,021
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 25

80817Fountain
Median price
$432,000
$/sqft
$191
Trend YoY
+6%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
99.8%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
4.4
Listings
40
Median rent
$1,779

researched Sep 25

80819Green Mountain Falls
Median price
$460,000
$/sqft
$221
Trend YoY
-3.1%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4,125
Median rent
$1,779

researched Sep 25

80829Manitou Springs
Median price
$732,000
$/sqft
$285
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
73
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
2.5%
Supply (mo)
51
Listings
102
Median rent
$1,991

researched Sep 25

80831Peyton
Median price
$559,999
$/sqft
$200
Trend YoY
-4.9%
Days on mkt
89
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
397
Median rent
$2,409

researched Sep 25

80832Ramah
Median price
$700,000
$/sqft
$171
Trend YoY
+4%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
13
Median rent
$1,595

researched Sep 25

80840Usaf Academy
Median price
$502,587
$/sqft
$238
Trend YoY
+7.4%
Days on mkt
96
Sale-to-list
95.3%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
491
Median rent
$1,991

researched Sep 25

80903Colorado Springs
Median price
$379,000
$/sqft
$287
Trend YoY
+0.8%
Days on mkt
73
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
54%
Supply (mo)
4.4
Listings
8
Median rent
$1,800

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Crime & safety

Countywide property and violent crime rates track moderately below nationwide and urban Colorado benchmarks, though localized pockets in southeast Colorado Springs register higher property offense concentrations.

Schools & education

Public school offerings span multiple independent school districts with strong performance concentrated in Academy District 20 and Cheyenne Mountain District 12, both frequently ranking among the highest in the state.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire is the dominant natural peril across the foothills and Black Forest interface where First Street models over 70% parcel exposure, alongside significant hail and severe wind events.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is fueled by defense installations, aerospace, cybersecurity, and advanced manufacturing alongside steady outward suburban buildout along the Powers and Marksheffel corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Economy & employers

El Paso County's economy is strongly anchored by national defense and aerospace, hosting five military installations including the U.S. Air Force Academy, Fort Carson, Peterson SFB, Schriever SFB, and Cheyenne Mountain SFS, alongside a flourishing cybersecurity and tech sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 25 serves as the primary north-south spine connecting the county to Denver and Pueblo, supplemented by State Highway 21 (Powers Blvd) handling eastern suburban traffic, and regional air service via Colorado Springs Airport (COS).

Development pipeline

Development momentum centers on the eastern corridor along Marksheffel and Woodmen Roads and continuous master-planned residential extensions in Banning Lewis Ranch and Falcon.

County appraisal district

The El Paso County Assessor conducts reappraisals on a biennial cycle in odd-numbered years using mass appraisal market modeling per Colorado Department of Property Taxation standards.

Special districts

Property parcels may overlay multiple special service jurisdictions, including regional water districts (Cherokee, Widefield), fire protection districts (Black Forest, Falcon), and metropolitan districts financing subdivision infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance underwriting faces strict scrutiny due to elevated Front Range hail frequencies and severe WUI (wildland-urban interface) wildfire hazards, driving upward pressure on homeowner insurance deductibles and premiums.

Major amenities · El Paso County, Colorado
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Garden of the Gods
National Natural Landmark Park

A 1,300-acre city-owned park featuring dramatic 300-foot sandstone rock formations against Pikes Peak, paved multi-use trails, rock climbing routes, and an interactive visitor center.

Pikes Peak - America's Mountain
Mountain / Recreation

A 14,115-foot landmark offering a 19-mile scenic highway, the Broadmoor Manitou and Pikes Peak Cog Railway, alpine hiking trails, and a summit visitor center.

Cheyenne Mountain State Park
State Park

A 2,700-acre park delivering over 28 miles of hiking and biking trails across prairie-to-peak ecosystems, modern camping facilities, and an archery range.

United States Olympic & Paralympic Museum
Museum & Cultural Center

A 60,000-square-foot downtown cultural anchor honoring Team USA athletes with accessible interactive galleries and modern architecture.

The Broadmoor Resort & Golf Club
Historic Resort / Golf

A landmark Forbes Five-Star resort established in 1918 featuring championship golf courses that regularly host USGA championships, luxury dining, and outdoor excursion facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Weidner Field / Downtown Stadium District ExpansionSports & Entertainment DistrictPhased Completion / OngoingExpansion of the 10,000-seat downtown soccer and outdoor concert venue paired with adjacent high-density multifamily and mixed-use commercial space.
Colorado Springs Airport Peak Innovation ParkCommercial & Industrial Business ParkUnder ConstructionA 900-acre master-planned commercial hub accommodating aerospace, defense, and logistics tenants including major Amazon facilities.
Banning Lewis Ranch BuildoutMaster-Planned CommunityActive ConstructionLong-term residential and mixed-use master development spanning over 20,000 acres along eastern Colorado Springs delivering thousands of single-family homes, parks, and schools.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / Census QuickFacts
Census profile · El Paso County, Colorado
Population
744,215
Median age
35.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.4%
Median home value
$415,300
Median gross rent
$1,582
Median household income
$90,363
Median year built
1991
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
34.6%
Owner cost burden
24.1%
Renter cost burden
49.3%
Population change
+1.9%
Net migration
4,510
Work-from-home share
16.4%
Mean commute
23.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
41.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Avg household size
2.53
White alone (non-Hispanic)
67.2%
Hispanic or Latino
18.2%
Black or African American
6.3%
Two or more races
4.1%
Asian alone
3.1%
Other / Native
1.1%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year data profiles for El Paso County, CO.

School districts
Academy School District 20Accredited with DistinctionServes northern Colorado Springs and Air Force Academy vicinity; top-performing district in the region.
Cheyenne Mountain School District 12Accredited with DistinctionServes southwest Colorado Springs; frequently ranked among the highest academic achieving districts in Colorado.
Colorado Springs School District 11AccreditedCentral urban school district of Colorado Springs operating dozens of neighborhood and magnet schools.
Lewis-Palmer School District 38Accredited with DistinctionServes the Monument and Palmer Lake communities in northern El Paso County with high academic achievement.
Falcon School District 49AccreditedFastest-growing district covering eastern Colorado Springs and Falcon suburban expansion.
Major employers & industries
Fort Carson (U.S. Army)Defense & Government30,000+ active military & civilian employees
Peterson Space Force Base / NORAD / USNORTHCOMDefense & Aerospace10,000+ personnel
UCHealth Memorial Health SystemHealthcare7,000+ employees
United States Air Force AcademyHigher Education / Defense5,000+ staff and faculty
Lockheed Martin / Northrop Grumman / MicrochipAerospace & TechnologySeveral thousand private aerospace/tech professionals
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 31 ZIP reports
Colorado Springs
city intel →
Median price$486,087
Price trend-1.2% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,861
Population613,334
Active listings39,451
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
22 of 22 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fountain
Median price$432,000
Price trend+6% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,779
Population31,621
Active listings40
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Monument
Median price$790,000
Price trend+2.6% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$2,500
Population27,533
Active listings128
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Calhan
Median price$530,000
Price trend-3.5% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,850
Population6,990
Active listings4,021
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Manitou Springs
Median price$732,000
Price trend-5.5% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$1,991
Population5,343
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Palmer Lake
Median price$579,028
Price trend-20.8% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$2,150
Population4,850
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ramah
Median price$700,000
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,595
Population1,200
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Green Mountain Falls
Median price$460,000
Price trend-3.1% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,779
Population882
Active listings4,125
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$559,289
Price trend-4.8% YoY
Days on market89 med
Median rent$2,404
Population39,524
Active listings888
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Colorado
Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act Equity-Purchaser ConstraintsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels securing loans in default or subject to active foreclosure proceedings (residences in foreclosure).

Imposes strict statutory controls on conveyances, option contracts, and equity purchases involving homeowners in foreclosure under C.R.S. § 6-1-1101 et seq. Requires statutory disclosures, grants a 14-day right of rescission to vulnerable homeowners, prohibits unconscionable contract terms, and provides treble damages plus attorney fees for deceptive equity skimming, encumbering title validity for non-compliant third-party transactions.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1101 et seq. (Colorado Consumer Protection Act / Foreclosure Protection Act).

Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement ValuationTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential improvements situated on contiguous acreage classified as agricultural land under state assessment criteria.

Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7.05% based on market value), while remaining surrounding acreage receives preferential agricultural classification assessed at 25% of actual productive value derived from 10-year capitalized net earning capability (statutory 13% capitalization rate).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(1.6); Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a).

State Land Use Designation and Areas of State Interest (HB 1041 Powers)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels located within geographic areas designated by local governments as 'areas or activities of state interest' pursuant to state statutory authority.

Subject to stringent state-delegated regulatory permit hurdles and development review standards governing natural hazard zones (floodplains, active geohazards, avalanche paths), mineral resource extraction buffers, significant wildlife habitats, and municipal water/sewage facility corridors. Development permits may be denied or conditioned on severe mitigation easements.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-65.1-101 et seq. (commonly known as the 1041 Regulations).

Statutory Transportation Impact and Public Improvements DisclosureDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Imposes mandatory statutory disclosures in real estate transfer contracts warning buyers that the parcel may be subject to future transportation corridor expansions, road improvements, public utility easements, and assessment obligations under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-105.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-105.

Lead-Based Paint Disclosure Mandate (Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard)Hazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property constructed prior to 1978 (target housing).

Mandates provision of a specific Lead Warning Statement, disclosure of known lead-based paint and lead-based paint hazards, provision of all available evaluation reports, and an EPA-approved informational pamphlet prior to lease or sale obligation under state environmental health standards aligning with 42 U.S.C. § 4852d and Colorado Air Quality Control Commission Regulation No. 19.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-5-1101 et seq.; 5 CCR 1001-23.

Statutory Methamphetamine Contamination Disclosure and Remediation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property known to have been used as a manufacturing site for methamphetamine or where contamination exceeds state cleanup thresholds.

Requires written disclosure to prospective buyers before entering into a contract for sale if the property was used as a methamphetamine laboratory and has not attained statutory remediation clearance. Under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-103, failure to disclose renders the seller liable for buyer damages, including remediation costs and statutory penalties. A certificate of compliance from a certified industrial hygienist removes the disclosure cloud.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-103 and 6 CCR 1014-3.

Mandatory Seller Property Condition Disclosure and Latent Defect DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Requires sellers of residential property to disclose all known material latent defects affecting the physical condition of the property, structural soundness, and systems under common law fraud/negligent misrepresentation doctrine and standard Division of Real Estate approved disclosure frameworks (Form SPD19). Sellers must provide an honest accounting of adverse conditions that are not readily observable to prospective purchasers, running actionable liability for deceptive concealment.

Colorado common law disclosure doctrine (e.g., Cohen v. Vivian) and Colorado Real Estate Commission mandatory approved forms (C.R.S. § 12-10-401 et seq.).

Colorado Title 32 Special District Ad Valorem Mill LeviesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within the geographic service boundaries of a Title 32 Special District (such as metropolitan, water and sanitation, fire protection, or park and recreation districts).

Imposes independent ad valorem property tax mill levies and statutory benefit liens upon the parcel to service district operations and general obligation bond debt. The mill levy directly multiplies against the residential assessed valuation (calculated at the 6.80% local government rate) and is collected by the county treasurer under the same statutory priority as general county property taxes.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 32, Art. 1 (Special District Act).

Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) Statutory Covenant and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Residential parcels located within common interest communities (HOAs, condominium communities, planned developments) created under or subject to CCIOA.

Attaches statutory covenants running with the land and grants the association an automatic, perfected statutory assessment lien against the parcel upon non-payment under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-316. Grants super-priority status to the assessment lien over first deeds of trust for an amount equal to common expense assessments that would have come due during the 6 months immediately preceding an enforcement action. Limits association foreclosure actions, mandating formal payment plan offers and board authorization, and subjects parcel owners to association architectural controls and assessment levies.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-101 et seq. (CCIOA); modified by HB 22-1137.

Public Trustee Foreclosure and Rule 120 Hearing DoctrineForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels encumbered by a deed of trust naming a county Public Trustee with a power of sale following borrower default.

Permits quasi-judicial administrative foreclosure through the county Public Trustee. Lender submits a Notice of Election and Demand (NED). Lender must obtain an order authorizing sale under Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure (C.R.C.P.) Rule 120, where the district court examines military status and standard default defenses. Borrower holds a statutory right to cure under C.R.S. § 38-38-104 by filing a notice of intent at least 15 calendar days before the scheduled sale date and tendering delinquent payments/costs by 12:00 PM on the day prior to sale. Mortgagors have no post-sale redemption rights (statutory post-sale redemption is limited to junior lienholders under C.R.S. § 38-38-302).

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 38, Art. 38; Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 120.

Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential real property owned and occupied as the primary residence by an individual age 65 or older who has owned and lived in the home for at least 10 consecutive years, or by a qualifying 100% permanently and totally disabled veteran (or surviving spouse).

Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). Formula: Taxable Actual Value = Actual Value - min(50% × Actual Value, $100,000); Assessed Value = Taxable Actual Value × Assessment Rate (6.80% / 7.05%). The state reimburses local county treasurers for the lost tax revenue.

Colo. Const. art. X, § 3.5; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-3-201 et seq.

Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate StructureTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.80% for local government entities (county, municipal, special districts) and 7.05% for school district entities. Total Annual Tax = (Assessed Value_local × Combined Local Mill Levy / 1,000) + (Assessed Value_school × School Mill Levy / 1,000). Taxes are a perpetual first lien against the parcel under Title 39.

Governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 39, Art. 1 and Art. 5; updated under state legislative revisions establishing distinct school and local government residential assessment ratios.

≈ $32,542/yr on a $478,565 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.