LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 25, 2026
D
-30 / ±100
negative
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
-7.5% YoY median
-100
PC
Price-cut pressure
54% of listings with a cut
-100
IS
Inventory & supply
4.4 months of supply
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80918 — Colorado Springs

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80918 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with median prices adjusting downward by 7.5% year-over-year as inventory levels rise. While the market remains buyer-friendly with a 4.4-month supply, demand for well-positioned homes persists. The shift is largely driven by broader economic adjustments and a return to more balanced market conditions after years of rapid appreciation.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance between suburban living and access to major employment hubs. It is particularly attractive to those prioritizing school quality and proximity to outdoor recreation.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 31 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$435,000
-7.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
166
Listings with price cuts
54%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
13
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.5% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

40
Momentum/100

54% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
47,453

ZCTA 80918, El Paso County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5%
Foreign-born residents
2,514
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
71.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
33.8%
Asia
31.3%
Europe
21.9%
Africa
10.9%
Oceania
2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80918 area are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. The area remains consistent with broader Colorado Springs trends, which are monitored by local law enforcement.

Schools & education

The area is served by Academy School District 20, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular programs. Schools in this district consistently rank among the top in the region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk, particularly in areas bordering open space, and is subject to high-wind events common to the Front Range. Insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional hail and wildfire exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to major military installations and the growing aerospace and technology sectors in Colorado Springs. Infrastructure improvements continue to focus on managing traffic flow along the I-25 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically enjoy a 20-30 minute commute to downtown Colorado Springs or the northern tech employment hubs via I-25 and Academy Boulevard. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Pikes Peak Greenway and various neighborhood parks, with proximity to the University of Colorado Colorado Springs (UCCS) and shopping centers like Chapel Hills Mall. Hiking and biking trails are abundant, providing significant outdoor amenity value.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from students and military personnel, with moderate vacancy pressure. Short-term rental activity is regulated by city ordinances, limiting the impact on long-term housing availability.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the defense industry, higher education, and a growing healthcare sector. Major employers include the U.S. Air Force Academy, Peterson Space Force Base, and UCHealth.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of older commercial corridors. There is a strong emphasis on maintaining green space while accommodating moderate residential growth.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Academy School District 20 levies and various metropolitan district taxes for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

The area is subject to standard Colorado property insurance market conditions, with premiums influenced by regional wildfire and hail risk profiles.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80918, El Paso County CO
Population
47,453
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$442,200
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$82,500
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
78.2%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
3.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80918 profile.

Assigned schools
Academy International ElementaryElementary8/10Academy District 20Highly rated school with strong community involvement.
Timberview Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Academy District 20Focuses on STEM and arts integration.
Liberty High SchoolHigh8/10Academy District 20Known for strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Academy District 20ALarge, high-performing district serving the northern and central parts of Colorado Springs.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal provider for the city.
InternetComcast/Xfinity, CenturyLinkBroadband availability is high throughout the ZIP.
Water/SewerColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal service.
TrashWaste Management, GFLPrivate providers available.
Major employers & industries
U.S. Air Force AcademyDefenseMajor regional employer.
UCHealthHealthcareLarge regional healthcare network.
UCCSEducationSignificant academic and research employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pulpit Rock Park
Park

Popular hiking area with scenic views of Pikes Peak.

Chapel Hills Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the northern part of the city.

University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Education

Major university campus providing cultural and economic anchor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
UCCS North Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinued development of academic and research facilities.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 80918 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo