LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 25, 2026
B
+10 / ±100
neutral
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
IS
Inventory & supply
2.4 months of supply
+100
PM
Price momentum
-1.7% YoY median
-50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.7% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80919 — Colorado Springs

El Paso County →Colorado Springs marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80919 housing market remains resilient with strong demand for well-positioned homes, despite a slight year-over-year softening in median prices. Inventory levels are increasing, providing buyers with more options, while the area's high-quality school district continues to drive long-term desirability. Market conditions are currently balanced, reflecting a shift away from the rapid appreciation seen in previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals seeking access to top-rated schools, outdoor recreation, and a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to the Colorado Springs employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 70.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$675,000
-1.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
2 days
Active listings
484
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
42
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.7% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 2 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,909

ZCTA 80919, El Paso County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.4%
Foreign-born residents
1,783
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
68.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
12.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
37.7%
Americas
31.1%
Asia
26.2%
Africa
4.3%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the highly-regarded Academy District 20, which is characterized as one of the most active and desirable school districts in the Pikes Peak region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces ongoing wildfire risk common to the Colorado Front Range, necessitating careful attention to property insurance coverage and mitigation.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major employers in the aerospace, defense, and technology sectors within the broader Colorado Springs economy.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-25 or local arterials toward the Colorado Springs employment core, with average commute times reflecting suburban traffic patterns.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the foothills, including proximity to Ute Valley Park, various hiking trails, and local golf courses, with convenient shopping centers located along the I-25 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market remains stable with moderate demand, though investors should note the current metro-wide rent trajectory and vacancy pressures.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the defense, aerospace, and technology sectors, with significant employment contributions from nearby military installations and corporate campuses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with I-25 serving as the main north-south artery connecting the area to the broader region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill and residential expansion in the northern reaches of the city, consistent with regional growth plans.

County appraisal district

The El Paso County Assessor conducts biennial reappraisals to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including Academy District 20 and local utility/fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by wildfire risk and historical hail damage, leading to a cautious market posture.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80919, El Paso County CO
Population
28,909
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$1,699
Median household income
$115,000
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Avg household size
2.45
White
82.6%
Hispanic
9.4%
Asian
2.9%
Black
2.1%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 80919.

Assigned schools
Academy District 20 SchoolsK-12HighAcademy District 20Prevailing district serving the area with high accountability ratings.
School districts
Academy District 20HighOne of the largest and most highly-rated districts in the region.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal provider for the city.
Water/SewerColorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal provider for the city.
Major employers & industries
U.S. Space Force/MilitaryDefenseMajor regional employer.
UCHealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Ute Valley Park
Park

A large natural area featuring extensive hiking and mountain biking trails with scenic views.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo