LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 81005 sells for about $304,469, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.8% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 81005 — Pueblo

Pueblo County →Pueblo marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 81005 housing market is showing signs of stabilization after a period of price correction, with median prices hovering around $304,000. While year-over-year prices have dipped slightly, the market remains active with consistent sales volume and moderate days on market. Buyers are finding more inventory compared to previous years, leading to a more balanced environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordability, as well as commuters who work in the broader Pueblo metro area. It offers a suburban lifestyle with access to essential amenities and regional transit corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 514.5 km²Water area · 7.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$304,469
-2.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
1,203
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
36
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.8% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 6.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,500

ZCTA 81005, Pueblo County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3.8%
Foreign-born residents
1,242
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
31.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
31.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
66.1%
Europe
26.6%
Asia
4.7%
Africa
2%
Oceania
0.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Pueblo are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address regional trends.

Schools & education

Schools in the 81005 area are primarily served by Pueblo School District 60, which offers a mix of traditional and magnet programs. Performance ratings vary by individual campus, with some schools receiving average marks in state accountability reports.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from wildfire and wind events common to the Southern Colorado plains. Flood risk is generally localized to areas near the Arkansas River and its tributaries.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by healthcare, education, and manufacturing sectors, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown corridor. Infrastructure projects focus on improving regional connectivity and utility capacity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with easy access to I-25 providing a direct route to employment hubs in Pueblo and Colorado Springs. Public transit options are limited, consisting mainly of local bus routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the Arkansas River Trail system, several community parks, and local golf courses. Shopping and dining are concentrated along major arterial roads like Pueblo Boulevard.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand, particularly for single-family homes and multi-family units near the city center. Vacancy rates remain low, reflecting the area's affordability relative to the broader Colorado market.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare providers, the Pueblo School District, and regional manufacturing. It serves as a commercial hub for Southern Colorado.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by I-25 and US-50, providing critical north-south and east-west connectivity. Local transit is provided by Pueblo Transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and commercial expansion along the Pueblo Boulevard corridor.

County appraisal district

The Pueblo County Assessor maintains property valuations based on biennial reappraisal cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, fire protection, and water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and hail risk, with most carriers maintaining standard coverage options.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 81005, Pueblo County CO
Population
28,500
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$70,574
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
62%
Hispanic
32%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pueblo South High SchoolHighAveragePueblo School District 60Serves the 81005 area with a comprehensive curriculum.
School districts
Pueblo School District 60AccreditedThe primary district serving the city of Pueblo.
Utilities & services
ElectricBlack Hills EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerPueblo WaterMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Parkview Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Pueblo School District 60EducationLarge public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 81005
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Arkansas River Trail
Park/Trail

Extensive trail system for walking and cycling along the river.

Pueblo City Park
Park

Large municipal park featuring sports facilities and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase effort to improve infrastructure and commercial space in the city center.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.