LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 87041 sells for about $355,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 87041 — Pena Blanca

Valencia County →Albuquerque marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 87041 remains stable with modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is driven by buyers seeking a balance between rural living and access to the Albuquerque metro area. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and sales counts are based on current local market tracking.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and those seeking a quieter, semi-rural lifestyle who still require reasonable access to the employment and retail amenities of the Albuquerque metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 141.3 km²Water area · 5.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$355,000
+1.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
35
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
56
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.2% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,100$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+5.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
3,527

ZCTA 87041, Valencia County NM

Area context
Crime & safety

Peralta generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the larger Albuquerque metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Los Lunas Public Schools district, which provides standard public education services for the community.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including high winds and potential for flash flooding during monsoon season; wildfire risk is generally low in the immediate residential zones.

Growth & development

Development is characterized by steady, low-density residential growth with proximity to the expanding employment corridors of Los Lunas and Albuquerque.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Valencia County based on the state's millage rate structure, with exemptions available for head-of-household and veterans as per New Mexico law.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize NM-47 to access employment hubs in Los Lunas or connect to I-25 for travel into the Albuquerque metropolitan core.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to the Rio Grande Bosque for hiking and birdwatching, with local parks and proximity to golf courses in neighboring Los Lunas.

Rental market

The rental market is primarily composed of single-family homes with limited multi-family inventory, resulting in low vacancy pressure and stable rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of agricultural roots, small businesses, and a workforce that largely commutes to major employers in the Albuquerque and Los Lunas areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with NM-47 serving as the primary arterial road connecting the community to regional transit corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining the semi-rural character of the area while accommodating modest residential expansion.

County appraisal district

The Valencia County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system to determine annual tax liabilities.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Los Lunas Public Schools district taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind risk factors, with standard coverage widely available.

Migration & population flows

New Mexico has seen modest net domestic migration, with areas like Peralta attracting residents seeking lower costs of living compared to larger urban centers.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Mexico is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically extends the timeline for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement detailing known material defects to potential buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 87041, Valencia County NM
Population
3,527
Median age
39.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$355,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$73,131
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+5.03%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
5.17%
Avg household size
2.65
White
65.2%
Hispanic
30.1%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from ZCTA-level census tables and local municipal reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Peralta ElementaryElementaryBLos Lunas Public SchoolsPrimary school serving the local community.
Los Lunas High SchoolHighC+Los Lunas Public SchoolsRegional high school serving the broader area.
School districts
Los Lunas Public SchoolsB-The primary district serving the Peralta area with a focus on regional student growth.
Utilities & services
InternetCenturyLink/XfinityBroadband availability varies by specific location.
ElectricPNMPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNew Mexico Gas CompanyStandard residential gas service.
Water/SewerLocal Municipal/Private WellService depends on proximity to municipal lines versus private septic/well systems.
Major employers & industries
Los Lunas School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Valencia County GovernmentPublic AdministrationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 87041
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
2 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Rio Grande Bosque
Nature Preserve

Provides extensive trails for hiking and wildlife viewing along the river.

Peralta Park
Public Park

Local community space for outdoor recreation and gatherings.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Regional Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to local road networks to support regional traffic flow.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.