LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95111 sells for about $1,100,000, or $750 per square foot.

Prices are up +5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95111 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Oct 4, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 95111 housing market shows resilience with a 5% year-over-year price increase, supported by low inventory levels. While affordability remains a challenge for many, the area continues to attract buyers looking for entry-level options in the San Jose market. Current conditions are stable, with homes selling relatively quickly despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for working-class families and commuters seeking relatively more affordable entry points into the San Jose housing market compared to the city's more expensive western and northern neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,100,000
+5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
85
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
75
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.0% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
57,202

ZCTA 95111, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally consistent with broader San Jose trends, though specific neighborhood pockets experience higher property crime incidents compared to the county average.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the San Jose Unified and East Side Union High School districts, with performance ratings varying significantly by individual campus.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard California seismic risks and is subject to regional wildfire-related insurance market adjustments, though it is not in a high-severity fire zone.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Silicon Valley employment hubs and ongoing infill residential development, though large-scale commercial expansion is limited by land availability.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a 30-45 minute commute to major Silicon Valley employment centers via Highway 101 and Capitol Expressway, with limited direct light-rail access.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks and is within short driving distance of the Coyote Creek Trail and various shopping centers along the Monterey Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with a significant presence of individual investors managing single-family rental properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily integrated into the broader San Jose tech and service sectors, with many residents commuting to major employers in the surrounding Santa Clara Valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by VTA bus lines and is positioned near major highway interchanges, though it lacks direct heavy-rail transit connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained to infill and redevelopment of existing commercial parcels due to the built-out nature of the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically reflecting purchase price plus annual adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special assessments including school district bonds and Santa Clara Valley Water District levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk factors and general California market volatility.

Migration & population flows

California continues to experience net domestic out-migration, though the San Jose metro area maintains a steady population base due to international immigration and tech-sector employment.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing lenders with a streamlined process for property recovery following default.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding the physical condition of the property, known hazards, and any material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95111, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
57,202
Median age
35.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
59.9%
Median home value
$931,250
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$101,435
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
40.1%
Owner cost burden
32%
Renter cost burden
48%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
3.8
Hispanic or Latino
52%
Asian
35%
White
8%
Black or African American
2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sylvandale Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Franklin-McKinleyServes the central portion of the ZIP.
James Lick High SchoolHigh5/10East Side UnionPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Franklin-McKinley School DistrictAverageLarge district serving elementary and middle school students.
East Side Union High School DistrictAbove AverageCovers secondary education for the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyMunicipal water service.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
City of San JoseGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Cisco SystemsTechnologySignificant employer in the broader San Jose area.
San Jose State UniversityEducationMajor regional institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 95111
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Coyote Creek Trail
Park/Trail

Extensive regional trail system for cycling and walking.

Seven Trees Community Center
Recreation

Local hub for community programs and sports.

Monterey Road Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial artery with diverse retail and dining options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Monterey Road Infill ProjectsResidentialApprovedSmall-scale multi-family residential developments in planning phase.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).