LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in San Jose, California sells for about $1,320,000, or $950 per square foot.

Prices are down 11.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

San Jose, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 11, 2026, 8:46 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 10, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The San Jose housing market remains resilient, supported by high demand from the tech sector and limited inventory. While prices have seen some year-over-year volatility, the market maintains a competitive edge with a high sale-to-list ratio. Future growth is tied to major infrastructure projects and continued corporate investment in the downtown core.

1 verified foreclosure posting(s) on the ARED county ledger attributed to San Jose across its county. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · San Jose← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 460.9 km²Water area · 8.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$1,320,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$950
Median days on market
38
Active listings
518
Listings with price cuts
25%
Median price change YoY
-11.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
650
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
101%
Median asking rent
$3,200/mo
Population
989,814
Median household income
$146,427
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
Distress filings (ledger)
1
Deterministic roll-up
30 of 30 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$1,261,523
Median price / sq ft
$903
Median days on market
29.02
Active listings
4,244
Listings with price cuts
0.08%
Median price change YoY
-2.02%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,913
Months of supply
0.58
Sale-to-list ratio
70.46%
Median asking rent
$2,479/mo
Population
960,704
Median household income
$135,430

Deterministic aggregate of 30 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.0% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 0.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 70.46% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

1 foreclosure-ledger notice — 0.0 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 8.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · San Jose, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 24 mi
Golf
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 16 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Almaden Quicksilver County Park
Park

A massive 4,163-acre park offering extensive hiking and equestrian trails with historic mining sites.

Guadalupe River Trail
Trail

A major urban trail system connecting downtown to the airport and beyond, vital for local recreation.

Santana Row
Shopping/Dining

A premier mixed-use district featuring high-end retail, dining, and residential units, serving as a major social anchor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Google Downtown WestMixed-UseApprovedA massive transit-oriented development near Diridon Station intended to create a new urban hub for tech and housing.
BART ExtensionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionThe extension of the BART rail line into downtown San Jose, significantly improving regional connectivity.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

San Jose is ideal for high-earning tech professionals, established families seeking top-rated schools, and long-term investors betting on the continued growth of the Silicon Valley economy. The city's high cost of living and competitive housing market make it less accessible for first-time buyers without significant capital.

Schools & education

The city is served by several high-performing school districts, with many schools in the Almaden and Evergreen areas receiving top-tier ratings. Educational quality is a primary driver of property value in these specific neighborhoods.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of freeways including US-101, I-280, and I-880, alongside VTA light rail and bus services. Commute patterns are heavily influenced by the regional tech workforce, with significant investment in transit-oriented development.

Recreation & amenities

San Jose offers an extensive network of regional parks and trails, including Almaden Quicksilver County Park and the Guadalupe River Trail. The city's amenity base is bolstered by professional sports venues, diverse shopping districts like Santana Row, and proximity to coastal recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited vacancy, driven by the city's proximity to major tech campuses. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid appreciation, with significant investor interest in multi-family developments.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

San Jose's economy is anchored by the global technology sector, with major employers including Cisco Systems, Adobe, and various semiconductor firms. The city serves as the primary economic engine of Silicon Valley, maintaining high employment levels and strong wage growth.

Growth & development

As the heart of Silicon Valley, San Jose maintains strong economic momentum driven by major tech employers and ongoing infrastructure projects like the BART extension. Development is focused on high-density infill and transit-oriented projects near Diridon Station.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily focused on the Envision San Jose 2040 General Plan, which prioritizes high-density, mixed-use growth in urban villages and transit corridors. Major projects like the Diridon Station Area Plan are central to this long-term vision.

Special districts

Parcels in San Jose are subject to various special districts, including school districts, community college districts, and local flood control and utility districts that fund infrastructure maintenance.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

San Jose consistently ranks as one of the safest large cities in the United States, with violent crime rates significantly lower than other major California urban centers. Property crime remains the primary concern, though recent trends show stabilization in overall incident reports.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces moderate wildfire risk in its hilly eastern and southern fringes, while flood risks are largely managed through extensive levee systems along the Guadalupe and Coyote Creeks. Insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to broader California wildfire-risk adjustments.

Insurance & hazard market

The property insurance market in San Jose is experiencing rising premiums due to statewide wildfire risk concerns, though the city's urban density mitigates some of the extreme risks found in wildland-urban interface areas.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · San Jose city, California
Population
989,814
Median age
38.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.8%
Median home value
$1,233,200
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$146,427
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
44.2%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-2.3%
Net migration
-15,000
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
31.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.4%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
8.1%
Avg household size
3.05
White alone
25.1%
Asian alone
39.5%
Hispanic or Latino
30.8%
Black alone
2.9%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year profiles.

Public schools · 3
Leland High SchoolHigh9/10San Jose UnifiedHighly regarded for academic performance and STEM programs.
Bret Harte Middle SchoolMiddle8/10San Jose UnifiedStrong community engagement and consistent test scores.
Almaden ElementaryElementary9/10San Jose UnifiedKnown for high parent involvement and rigorous curriculum.
School districts
San Jose Unified School DistrictB+The largest district in the city, serving a diverse student population with a focus on college readiness and career technical education.
Utilities & services
ElectricityPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyMain utility provider for the city.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Cisco SystemsTechnologyMajor global headquarters and employer.
AdobeTechnologySignificant downtown presence.
San Jose State UniversityEducationMajor public university and regional employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Santa Clara County, California
County Assessor Annual ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

The County Assessor establishes the assessed value for all real property as of the January 1 lien date, determining the basis for the 1% levy and voter-approved debt.

Annual assessment cycle per California Revenue and Taxation Code.

Voter-Approved Bond IndebtednessTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the specific geographic boundaries of a school district, city, or special district that has passed a bond measure.

Additional ad valorem tax rate applied on top of the 1% base levy. Rates are expressed per $100 of assessed valuation (e.g., 0.025% = $0.025 per $100).

Authorized by Proposition 13; rates vary by Tax Rate Area (TRA).

≈ $330/yr on a $1,320,000 median

Proposition 13 1% Maximum Tax LevyTaxationBinds every parcel

Limits the base property tax rate to 1% of the assessed value, plus additional rates for voter-approved debt. Assessed value is capped at 1975-76 levels or fair market value at time of ownership change/new construction, with annual increases limited to 2%.

Established by California Constitution Article XIIIA (Proposition 13, 1978).

≈ $13,200/yr on a $1,320,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.