LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95130 sells for about $2,250,000, or $1,250 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 18 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,370 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95130 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 95130 housing market remains highly competitive with low inventory and strong demand, keeping prices elevated. While sales volume is modest, the high sale-to-list ratio indicates that well-priced homes continue to attract multiple offers. Market conditions are driven by the area's proximity to major tech hubs and limited housing supply.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and tech-sector professionals seeking a stable, suburban environment with high-quality schools and convenient access to Silicon Valley employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 3.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$2,250,000
+5.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
18 days
Active listings
7
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
87
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 18 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

81
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.4% · poverty 5.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,100,000$1,650,000$2,200,000$2,750,000$3,300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$10,000$15,000$20,000$25,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
13,511

ZCTA 95130, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the West San Jose area are generally lower than the broader San Jose city average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is considered relatively safe compared to more urbanized parts of the county.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated schools within the Moreland and Campbell Union School Districts, which are frequently cited for strong academic performance and high parent satisfaction.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard California risks, primarily related to seismic activity and occasional drought-related water restrictions. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy winter storms.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to major Silicon Valley tech employers and ongoing redevelopment of older commercial corridors into mixed-use residential spaces. Infrastructure investment remains focused on transit-oriented development along major arterials.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent access to major employment hubs via Highway 85 and I-280, with moderate commute times to downtown San Jose and major tech campuses in Cupertino and Mountain View.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several neighborhood parks like Baker Park and is within short driving distance of the Los Gatos Creek Trail, offering extensive walking and cycling opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's desirability for tech professionals and families. Short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by city ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Silicon Valley tech industry, with major employers including Apple, Google, and various semiconductor firms located in adjacent cities.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by VTA bus lines and is within reach of VTA light rail stations, though most residents rely on private vehicles for commuting.

Development pipeline

Local planning focuses on increasing housing density along major transit corridors to address regional housing shortages.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor's office manages property valuations, adhering to Proposition 13 guidelines for assessment caps.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Santa Clara Valley Water District and local school district bond measures.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional wildfire risks and general market trends in California.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95130, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
13,511
Median age
38.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$1,850,000
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$159,556
Median year built
1964
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72%
Unemployment
2.4%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Avg household size
2.8
White
48%
Asian
38%
Hispanic
9%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 3
Forest Hill ElementaryElementary9/10Moreland School DistrictHighly regarded for academic performance.
Gussie M. Baker ElementaryElementary8/10Moreland School DistrictStrong community engagement and test scores.
Latimer ElementaryElementary7/10Moreland School DistrictServes a diverse student population.
School districts
Moreland School DistrictAConsistently high-performing district serving the area.
Campbell Union School DistrictB+Large district with diverse educational offerings.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber services widely available.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyPrimary water utility for the area.
TrashGreenWaste RecoveryCity-contracted waste and recycling services.
Major employers & industries
AppleTechnologyMajor regional employer.
GoogleTechnologyMajor regional employer.
San Jose State UniversityEducationSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 95130
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Baker Park
Park

A popular local community park with green space and recreational facilities.

Los Gatos Creek Trail
Trail

A major regional trail system providing extensive walking and biking access.

Westgate Center
Shopping

A major regional shopping and dining destination located just outside the ZIP boundary.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Campbell Avenue Mixed-UseResidential/CommercialApprovedRedevelopment of older commercial sites into modern residential units.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.