LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Flathead County, Montana sells for about $592,450, or $414 per square foot.

Prices are down 19.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 95 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 266% since 2000. Last year 14 of 31 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,682 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,682 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+28.3%). Worst: 2010 (-9.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,263

3-bed / month

$1,277
Studio
$1,286
1 bed
$1,682
2 bed
$2,263
3 bed
$2,626
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $592,4504.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-10%0%10%20%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 31 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

90

Very High

WildfireCold waveWinter weatherLandslideEarthquakeDroughtIce stormRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $186,735,342.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

82.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20185600313882.5%5.5%$335,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Flathead County, Montana

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Flathead County housing market is experiencing a significant correction, with median sale prices down 19.1% year-over-year as of March 2026. While sales volume has increased compared to the previous year, the market remains characterized by high inventory levels and longer days on market, reflecting a shift toward a more balanced environment for buyers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Flathead County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 13 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$592,450
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$414
Median days on market
95
Active listings
1,830
Median price change YoY
-19.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
130
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
Median asking rent
$1,750/mo
Population
114,527
Median household income
$75,431
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 39.23% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 8.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 13 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$566,075
Median price / sq ft
$457
Median days on market
58.73
Active listings
4,118
Listings with price cuts
2.99%
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
608
Months of supply
1.8
Sale-to-list ratio
39.23%
Median asking rent
$1,575/mo
Population
137,299
Median household income
$66,393

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county13 of 13 ZIPs researched
Sort
59901Kalispell
Median price
$699,000
$/sqft
$349
Trend YoY
+5%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
466
Median rent
$1,117

researched Sep 27

59904Kalispell
Median price
$619,500
$/sqft
$341
Trend YoY
+5%
Days on mkt
66
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
725
Median rent
$1,682

researched Sep 27

59911Bigfork
Median price
$1,000,000
$/sqft
$415
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
300
Median rent
$1,114

researched Sep 27

59912Columbia Falls
Median price
$658,500
$/sqft
$345
Trend YoY
-18.6%
Days on mkt
63
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
7.4
Listings
960
Median rent
$1,090

researched Sep 27

59919Hungry Horse
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$570
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
67
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4
Median rent
$1,682

researched Sep 27

59920Kila
Median price
$275,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$973

researched Sep 27

59922Lakeside
Median price
$862,000
$/sqft
$385
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
98
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
69
Median rent
$2,150

researched Sep 27

59926Martin City
Median price
$625,000
$/sqft
$312
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
98
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 27

59929Proctor
Median price
$666,574
$/sqft
$322
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,296

researched Sep 27

59932Somers
Median price
$723,000
$/sqft
$385
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,148

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Major amenities · Flathead County, Montana
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year
Census profile · Flathead County, MT
Population
114,527
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$75,431
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
20.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
8.3%
Avg household size
2.5

Census Reporter profile for Flathead County, MT

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 13 ZIP reports
Kalispell
Median price$659,250
Price trend+5% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,400
Population89,180
Active listings1,191
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Columbia Falls
Median price$658,500
Price trend-18.6% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,090
Population15,752
Active listings960
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Whitefish
Median price$1,197,000
Price trend+31.2% YoY
Days on market135 med
Median rent$1,392
Population15,114
Active listings960
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bigfork
Median price$1,000,000
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$1,114
Population9,493
Active listings300
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$481,951
Price trend-1% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,704
Population7,760
Active listings707
8 of 8 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.