LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Conroe, Texas sells for about $341,140, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,569 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Conroe, Texas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 11, 2026, 4:31 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 10, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Conroe housing market is showing signs of stabilization as inventory levels rise and price growth moderates from previous highs. While demand remains supported by steady population growth and economic expansion, buyers are becoming more selective, leading to longer days on market and a higher share of price adjustments. Overall, the market is transitioning into a more balanced state, favoring long-term stability over rapid appreciation.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Conroe yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Conroe← Texas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 196.4 km²Water area · 2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$341,140
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$168
Median days on market
40
Active listings
828
Listings with price cuts
20%
Median price change YoY
+8.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
232
Months of supply
3.6
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,569/mo
Population
114,581
Median household income
$76,206
Avg effective property tax rate
1.8%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
6 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$381,126
Median price / sq ft
$184
Median days on market
53.34
Active listings
2,372
Listings with price cuts
0.11%
Median price change YoY
-2.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
381
Months of supply
0.05
Sale-to-list ratio
0.57%
Median asking rent
$1,442/mo
Population
185,169
Median household income
$81,925

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
39
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.2% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.57% of asking — demand is holding steady.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Conroe, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 16 mi
Airports
7 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Lake Conroe
Waterfront

A 21,000-acre reservoir offering extensive boating, fishing, and recreational activities that serve as a primary lifestyle anchor for the city.

W.G. Jones State Forest
Nature Preserve

One of the largest working urban forests in the nation, providing miles of trails for hiking and birdwatching within city limits.

Grand Central Park
Mixed-Use Development

A large-scale master-planned community featuring extensive greenbelts, lakes, and retail centers that drive local property demand.

The Woodlands Mall
Shopping

A major regional shopping destination located just south of Conroe, providing high-end retail and dining options for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grand Central Park ExpansionResidential/CommercialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new residential phases and commercial retail space to support the city's growing population.
Conroe North Houston Regional Airport ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedPlanned upgrades to airport facilities to accommodate increased corporate and private aviation traffic.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Conroe is an ideal destination for families seeking suburban living with access to outdoor recreation, as well as commuters who work in the northern Houston metro area. The city also attracts investors looking for long-term rental demand driven by steady population growth and a diverse local economy.

Schools & education

The city is primarily served by the Conroe Independent School District, which is widely regarded for its scale and diverse academic programming. While performance ratings vary by campus, the district maintains a strong reputation for its extracurricular offerings and career-technical education pathways.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is bisected by Interstate 45, providing a primary transit corridor for commuters traveling to the Woodlands and Houston. Local infrastructure is focused on managing traffic flow as the population continues to expand.

Recreation & amenities

Conroe offers an extensive amenity base centered on Lake Conroe, which provides significant opportunities for boating, fishing, and water sports. The city also features numerous public parks, the W.G. Jones State Forest for hiking, and a growing downtown district with local dining and cultural venues.

Rental market

The rental market in Conroe is characterized by a mix of traditional apartment complexes and single-family home rentals, with vacancy rates remaining stable despite recent supply additions. Rent growth has moderated compared to the post-pandemic surge, reflecting a more balanced environment for tenants and investors.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Conroe's economy is anchored by the healthcare, education, and energy sectors, with significant employment provided by the Conroe Independent School District and local medical centers. The city benefits from a diverse industrial base and ongoing commercial development along the I-45 corridor.

Growth & development

Conroe serves as a major economic hub in Montgomery County, benefiting from its proximity to the Woodlands and Houston. Significant growth is driven by the expansion of the healthcare sector, retail development along the I-45 corridor, and the continued build-out of large-scale residential master-planned communities.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily focused on the expansion of master-planned communities and the revitalization of the downtown area. Major projects include new residential subdivisions and the expansion of commercial infrastructure to support regional growth.

Special districts

Parcels in Conroe are subject to various special districts, including Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) that fund water and sewer infrastructure, as well as specific school and hospital districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Conroe reports crime rates that are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Texas cities, with property crime remaining the primary focus of local law enforcement efforts. Residents often note that safety varies significantly by neighborhood, with newer master-planned communities typically experiencing lower incident rates than older, more central districts.

Environmental & hazard

Conroe faces moderate environmental risks, primarily related to heavy rainfall events that can lead to localized flooding in low-lying areas near Lake Conroe and the San Jacinto River. Property owners are encouraged to review FEMA flood maps, as insurance premiums for wind and flood coverage are a standard consideration in the regional market.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in Conroe are influenced by regional flood and wind risk profiles, with many homeowners requiring specialized coverage due to the proximity to Lake Conroe and the San Jacinto River basin.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Conroe city, Texas
Population
114,581
Median age
33.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
54.5%
Median home value
$316,400
Median gross rent
$1,393
Median household income
$76,206
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
6.1%
Renter share
45.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.5
White
48.2%
Hispanic
38.5%
Black
9.1%
Asian
2.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Conroe High SchoolHighBConroe ISDThe flagship high school serving the central Conroe area with a wide range of academic and athletic programs.
Peet Junior HighMiddleBConroe ISDA key middle school campus focusing on foundational academic preparation.
Armstrong ElementaryElementaryBConroe ISDProvides primary education services for the central city residential population.
School districts
Conroe ISDAOne of the largest and fastest-growing school districts in Texas, serving a vast area of Montgomery County with a strong reputation for academic excellence.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy TexasPrimary provider for the Conroe area.
Water/SewerCity of ConroeMunicipal utility services for city residents.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers serving the region.
Major employers & industries
Conroe ISDEducationLargest employer in the city.
HCA Houston Healthcare ConroeHealthcareMajor regional medical employer.
City of ConroeGovernmentSignificant local employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city6 ZIP reports · 6 researched
Sources · 5 cited